LIVERPOOL FC IN EUROPE

WINNERS:
1977 1978 1981
1984 2005

FINALISTS:
1985 2007

WINNERS:
1973 1976 2001
FINALISTS:
2016

WINNERS:
1977 2001 2005
FINALISTS:
1978 1984

FINALISTS:
1966

FINALISTS:
2005

FINALISTS:
1981 1984








2015-16 EUROPA LEAGUE 41
349) Group B: Match 1 A
353) Group B: Match 5 H
GIRONDINS DE BORDEAUX

350) Group B: Match 2 H
354) Group B: Match 6 A
FC SION

351) Group B: Match 3 H
352) Group B: Match 4 A
RUBIN KAZAN

355) Round of 32: 1st Leg A
356) Round of 32: 2nd Leg H
FC AUGSBURG
357) Round of 16: 1st Leg H
358) Round of 16: 2nd Leg A
MANCHESTER UNITED

359) Quarter Final: 1st Leg A
360) Quarter Final: 2nd Leg H
BORUSSIA DORTMUND

361) Semi Final: 1st Leg A
362) Semi Final: 2nd Leg H
VILLARREAL CF

363) FINAL

SEVILLA FC

2014-15 CHAMPIONS LEAGUE 40
341) Group B: Match 1 H
345) Group B: Match 5 A
LUDOGORETS RAZGRAD

342) Group B: Match 2 A
346) Group B: Match 6 H
FC BASEL

343) Group B: Match 3 H
344) Group B: Match 4 A
REAL MADRID



2014-15 EUROPA LEAGUE 40
347) Round of 32: 1st Leg H
348) Round of 32: 2nd Leg A
BESIKTAS J.K.







2012-13 EUROPA LEAGUE 39
329) Qualifier Rd 3: 1st Leg A
330) Qualifier Rd 3: 2nd Leg H
FC GOMEL

331) Play-Off: 1st Leg A
332) Play-Off: 2nd Leg H
HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN

333) Group A: Match 1 A
337) Group A: Match 5 H
BSC YOUNG BOYS

334) Group A: Match 2 H
338) Group A: Match 6 A
UDINESE
335) Group A: Match 3 H
336) Group A: Match 4 A
ANZHI MAKHACHKALA

339) Round of 32: 1st Leg A
340) Round of 32: 2nd Leg H
ZENIT ST PETERSBURG





2010-11 EUROPA LEAGUE 38
315) Qualifier Rd 3: 1st Leg A
316) Qualifier Rd 3: 2nd Leg H
FK RABOTNICKI

317) Play-Off: 1st Leg H
318) Play-Off: 2nd Leg A
TRABZONSPOR

319) Group K: Match 1 H
323) Group K: Match 5 A
STEAUA BUCHAREST

320) Group K: Match 2 A
324) Group K: Match 6 H
FC UTRECHT
321) Group K: Match 3 A
322) Group K: Match 4 H
SSC NAPOLI

325) Round of 32: 1st Leg A
326) Round of 32: 2nd Leg H
AC SPARTA PRAGUE

327) Round of 16: 1st Leg A
328) Round of 16: 2nd Leg H
SC BRAGA



2009-10 CHAMPIONS LEAGUE 37
301) Group E: Match 1 H
305) Group E: Match 5 A
DEBRECENI VSC

302) Group E: Match 2 A
306) Group E: Match 6 H
ACF FIORENTINA

303) Group E: Match 3 H
304) Group E: Match 4 A
OLYMPIQUE LYONNAIS



2009-10 EUROPA LEAGUE 37
307) Round of 32: 1st Leg H
308) Round of 32: 2nd Leg A
UNIREA URZICENI

309) Round of 16: 1st Leg A
310) Round of 16: 2nd Leg H
LILLE OSC

311) Quarter Final: 1st Leg A
312) Quarter Final: 2nd Leg H
BENFICA

313) Semi Final: 1st Leg A
314) Semi Final: 2nd Leg H
ATLETICO MADRID

2008-09 CHAMPIONS LEAGUE 36
289) Qualifier Rd 3: 1st Leg A
290) Qualifier Rd 3: 2nd Leg H
STANDARD LIEGE

291) Group D: Match 1 A
295) Group D: Match 5 H
OLYMPIQUE MARSEILLE

292) Group D: Match 2 H
296) Group D: Match 6 A
PSV EINDHOVEN

293) Group D: Match 3 A
294) Group D: Match 4 H
ATLETICO MADRID
297) Round of 16: 1st Leg A
298) Round of 16: 2nd Leg H
REAL MADRID

299) Quarter Final: 1st Leg H
300) Quarter Final: 2nd Leg A
CHELSEA





2007-08 CHAMPIONS LEAGUE 35
275) Qualifier Rd 3: 1st Leg A
276) Qualifier Rd 3: 2nd Leg H
TOULOUSE

277) Group A: Match 1 A
281) Group A: Match 5 H
FC PORTO

278) Group A: Match 2 H
282) Group A: Match 6 A
OLYMPIQUE MARSEILLE

279) Group A: Match 3 A
280) Group A: Match 4 H
BESIKTAS J.K.
283) Round of 16: 1st Leg H
284) Round of 16: 2nd Leg A
INTERNAZIONALE

285) Quarter Final: 1st Leg A
286) Quarter Final: 2nd Leg H
ARSENAL

287) Semi Final: 1st Leg H
288) Semi Final: 2nd Leg A
CHELSEA



2006-07 CHAMPIONS LEAGUE 34
260) Qualifier Rd 3: 1st Leg H
261) Qualifier Rd 3: 2nd Leg A
MACCABI HAIFA

262) Group C: Match 1 A
266) Group C: Match 5 H
PSV EINDHOVEN

263) Group C: Match 2 H
267) Group C: Match 6 A
GALATASARAY

264) Group C: Match 3 A
265) Group C: Match 4 H
GIRONDINS DE BORDEAUX
268) Round of 16: 1st Leg A
269) Round of 16: 2nd Leg H
BARCELONA

270) Quarter Final: 1st Leg A
271) Quarter Final: 2nd Leg H
PSV EINDHOVEN

272) Semi Final: 1st Leg A
273) Semi Final: 2nd Leg H
CHELSEA

274) FINAL

AC MILAN

2005-06 CHAMPIONS LEAGUE 33
245) Qualifier Rd 1: 1st Leg H
246) Qualifier Rd 1: 2nd Leg A
TOTAL NETWORK SOLUTIONS

247) Qualifier Rd 2: 1st Leg A
248) Qualifier Rd 2: 2nd Leg H
FBK KAUNAS

249) Qualifier Rd 3: 1st Leg A
250) Qualifier Rd 3: 2nd Leg H
CSKA SOFIA

252) Group G: Match 1 A
256) Group G: Match 5 H
REAL BETIS
253) Group G: Match 2 H
257) Group G: Match 6 A
CHELSEA

254) Group G: Match 3 A
255) Group G: Match 4 H
RSC ANDERLECHT

258) Round of 16: 1st Leg A
259) Round of 16: 2nd Leg H
BENFICA



2004-05 CHAMPIONS LEAGUE 32
230) Qualifier Rd 3: 1st Leg A
231) Qualifier Rd 3: 2nd Leg H
GRAZER AK

232) Group A: Match 1 H
236) Group A: Match 5 A
AS MONACO

233) Group A: Match 2 A
237) Group A: Match 6 H
OLYMPIAKOS

234) Group A: Match 3 H
235) Group A: Match 4 A
DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA
238) Round of 16: 1st Leg H
239) Round of 16: 2nd Leg A
BAYER LEVERKUSEN

240) Quarter Final: 1st Leg H
241) Quarter Final: 2nd Leg A
JUVENTUS

242) Semi Final: 1st Leg A
243) Semi Final: 2nd Leg H
CHELSEA

244) FINAL

AC MILAN

2003-04 UEFA CUP 31
222) 1st Round: 1st Leg A
223) 1st Round: 2nd Leg H
NK OLIMPIJA LJUBLJABA

224) 2nd Round: 1st Leg A
225) 2nd Round: 2nd Leg H
STEAUA BUCHAREST

226) 3rd Round: 1st Leg H
227) 3rd Round: 2nd Leg A
PFC LEVSKI SOFIA

228) 4th Round: 1st Leg H
229) 4th Round: 2nd Leg A
OLYMPIQUE MARSEILLE

2002-03 CHAMPIONS LEAGUE 30
210) Stage 1 Group B: Match 1 A
214) Stage 1 Group B: Match 5 H
VALENCIA CF

211) Stage 1 Group B: Match 2 H
215) Stage 1 Group B: Match 6 A
FC BASEL

212) Stage 1 Group B: Match 3 H
213) Stage 1 Group B: Match 4 A
SPARTAK MOSCOW



2002-03 UEFA CUP 30
216) 3rd Round: 1st Leg A
217) 3rd Round: 2nd Leg H
VITESSE ARNHEM

218) 4th Round: 1st Leg A
219) 4th Round: 2nd Leg H
AJ AUXERRE

220) Quarter Final: 1st Leg A
221) Quarter Final: 2nd Leg H
CELTIC



2001-02 CHAMPIONS LEAGUE 29
193) Qualifier Rd 3: 1st Leg A
194) Qualifier Rd 3: 2nd Leg H
FC HAKA

196) Stage 1 Group B: Match 1 H
200) Stage 1 Group B: Match 5 A
BOAVISTA

197) Stage 1 Group B: Match 2 A
201) Stage 1 Group B: Match 6 H
BORUSSIA DORTMUND

198) Stage 1 Group B: Match 3 H
199) Stage 1 Group B: Match 4 A
DYNAMO KYIV
202) Stage 2 Group B: Match 1 H
206) Stage 2 Group B: Match 5 A
BARCELONA

203) Stage 2 Group B: Match 2 A
207) Stage 2 Group B: Match 6 H
AS ROMA

204) Stage 2 Group B: Match 3 H
205) Stage 2 Group B: Match 4 A
GALATASARAY

208) Quarter Final: 1st Leg H
209) Quarter Final: 2nd Leg A
BAYER LEVERKUSEN

2000-01 UEFA CUP 28
180) 1st Round: 1st Leg A
181) 1st Round: 2nd Leg H
RAPID BUCHAREST

182) 2nd Round: 1st Leg H
183) 2nd Round: 2nd Leg A
SLOVAN LIBEREC

184) 3rd Round: 1st Leg A
185) 3rd Round: 2nd Leg H
OLYMPIAKOS

186) 4th Round: 1st Leg A
187) 4th Round: 2nd Leg H
AS ROMA
188) Quarter Final: 1st Leg A
189) Quarter Final: 2nd Leg H
FC PORTO

190) Semi Final: 1st Leg A
191) Semi Final: 2nd Leg H
BARCELONA

192) FINAL

DEPORTIVO ALAVES



1998-99 UEFA CUP 27
174) 1st Round: 1st Leg A
175) 1st Round: 2nd Leg H
1FC KOSICE

176) 2nd Round: 1st Leg H
177) 2nd Round: 2nd Leg A
VALENCIA CF

178) 3rd Round: 1st Leg A
179) 3rd Round: 2nd Leg H
RC CELTA VIGO



1997-98 UEFA CUP 26
170) 1st Round: 1st Leg A
171) 1st Round: 2nd Leg H
CELTIC

172) 2nd Round: 1st Leg A
173) 2nd Round: 2nd Leg H
RC STRASBOURG





1996-97 EUROPEAN CUP WINNERS CUP 25
162) 1st Round: 1st Leg A
163) 1st Round: 2nd Leg H
MYLLYKOSKEN PALLO-47

164) 2nd Round: 1st Leg A
165) 2nd Round: 2nd Leg H
FC SION

166) Quarter Final: 1st Leg A
167) Quarter Final: 2nd Leg H
SK BRANN

168) Semi Final: 1st Leg A
169) Semi Final: 2nd Leg H
PARIS SAINT-GERMAIN

1995-96 UEFA CUP 24
158) 1st Round: 1st Leg A
159) 1st Round: 2nd Leg H
SPARTAK-ALANIA VLADIKAVKAZ

160) 2nd Round: 1st Leg A
161) 2nd Round: 2nd Leg H
BRONDBY IF





1992-93 EUROPEAN CUP WINNERS CUP 23
154) 1st Round: 1st Leg H
155) 1st Round: 2nd Leg A
APOLLON LIMASSOL

156) 2nd Round: 1st Leg A
157) 2nd Round: 2nd Leg H
SPARTAK MOSCOW





1991-92 UEFA CUP 22
146) 1st Round: 1st Leg H
147) 1st Round: 2nd Leg A
KUUSYSI LAHTI

148) 2nd Round: 1st Leg A
149) 2nd Round: 2nd Leg H
AJ AUXERRE

150) 3rd Round: 1st Leg A
151) 3rd Round: 2nd Leg H
SWAROVSKI TIROL

152) Quarter Final: 1st Leg A
153) Quarter Final: 2nd Leg H
GENOA

1984-85 EUROPEAN CUP 21
136) 1st Round: 1st Leg A
137) 1st Round: 2nd Leg H
KKS LECH POZNAN

138) 2nd Round: 1st Leg H
139) 2nd Round: 2nd Leg A
BENFICA

141) Quarter Final: 1st Leg A
142) Quarter Final: 2nd Leg H
FK AUSTRIA VIENNA

143) Semi Final: 1st Leg H
144) Semi Final: 2nd Leg A
PANATHINAIKOS
145) FINAL
JUVENTUS







1983-84 EUROPEAN CUP 20
127) 1st Round: 1st Leg A
128) 1st Round: 2nd Leg H
OB ODENSE

129) 2nd Round: 1st Leg H
130) 2nd Round: 2nd Leg A
ATHLETIC BILBAO

131) Quarter Final: 1st Leg H
132) Quarter Final: 2nd Leg A
BENFICA

133) Semi Final: 1st Leg H
134) Semi Final: 2nd Leg A
DINAMO BUCHAREST
135) FINAL
AS ROMA







1982-83 EUROPEAN CUP 19
121) 1st Round: 1st Leg A
122) 1st Round: 2nd Leg H
DUNDALK

123) 2nd Round: 1st Leg A
124) 2nd Round: 2nd Leg H
HELSINKI JK

125) Quarter Final: 1st Leg A
126) Quarter Final: 2nd Leg H
WIDZEW LODZ



1981-82 EUROPEAN CUP 18
115) 1st Round: 1st Leg A
116) 1st Round: 2nd Leg H
OULUN PALLOSEURA

117) 2nd Round: 1st Leg A
118) 2nd Round: 2nd Leg H
AZ67 ALKMAAR

119) Quarter Final: 1st Leg H
120) Quarter Final: 2nd Leg A
CSKA SOFIA



1980-81 EUROPEAN CUP 17
106) 1st Round: 1st Leg A
107) 1st Round: 2nd Leg H
OULUN PALLOSEURA

108) 2nd Round: 1st Leg A
109) 2nd Round: 2nd Leg H
ABERDEEN

110) Quarter Final: 1st Leg H
111) Quarter Final: 2nd Leg A
CSKA SOFIA

112) Semi Final: 1st Leg H
113) Semi Final: 2nd Leg A
BAYERN MUNICH
114) FINAL
REAL MADRID







1979-80 EUROPEAN CUP 16
104) 1st Round: 1st Leg H
105) 1st Round: 2nd Leg A
DINAMO TBILISI







1978-79 EUROPEAN CUP 15
100) 1st Round: 1st Leg A
101) 1st Round: 2nd Leg H
NOTTINGHAM FOREST







1977-78 EUROPEAN CUP 14
91) 2nd Round: 1st Leg H
92) 2nd Round: 2nd Leg A
DYNAMO DRESDEN

95) Quarter Final: 1st Leg A
96) Quarter Final: 2nd Leg H
BENFICA

97) Semi Final: 1st Leg A
98) Semi Final: 2nd Leg H
BORUSSIA MONCHENGLADBACH

99) FINAL

CLUB BRUGGE KV

1976-77 EUROPEAN CUP 13
82) 1st Round: 1st Leg H
83) 1st Round: 2nd Leg A
CRUSADERS

84) 2nd Round: 1st Leg A
85) 2nd Round: 2nd Leg H
TRABZONSPOR

86) Quarter Final: 1st Leg A
87) Quarter Final: 2nd Leg H
AS SAINT-ETIENNE

88) Semi Final: 1st Leg A
89) Semi Final: 2nd Leg H
FC ZURICH
90) FINAL
BORUSSIA MONCHENGLADBACH







1975-76 UEFA CUP 12
70) 1st Round: 1st Leg A
71) 1st Round: 2nd Leg H
HIBERNIAN

72) 2nd Round: 1st Leg A
73) 2nd Round: 2nd Leg H
REAL SOCIEDAD

74) 3rd Round: 1st Leg A
75) 3rd Round: 2nd Leg H
SLASK WROCLAW

76) Quarter Final: 1st Leg A
77) Quarter Final: 2nd Leg H
DYNAMO DRESDEN
78) Semi Final: 1st Leg A
79) Semi Final: 2nd Leg H
BARCELONA

80) FINAL: 1st Leg H
81) FINAL: 2nd Leg A
CLUB BRUGGE KV





1974-75 EUROPEAN CUP WINNERS CUP 11
66) 1st Round: 1st Leg H
67) 1st Round: 2nd Leg A
STROMSGODSET IF

68) 2nd Round: 1st Leg H
69) 2nd Round: 2nd Leg A
FERENCVAROS





1973-74 EUROPEAN CUP 10
62) 1st Round: 1st Leg A
63) 1st Round: 2nd Leg H
JEUNESSE ESCH

64) 2nd Round: 1st Leg A
65) 2nd Round: 2nd Leg H
RED STAR BELGRADE





1972-73 UEFA CUP 09
50) 1st Round: 1st Leg H
51) 1st Round: 2nd Leg A
EINTRACHT FRANKFURT

52) 2nd Round: 1st Leg H
53) 2nd Round: 2nd Leg A
AEK ATHENS

54) 3rd Round: 1st Leg A
55) 3rd Round: 2nd Leg H
DYNAMO BERLIN

56) Quarter Final: 1st Leg H
57) Quarter Final: 2nd Leg A
DYNAMO DRESDEN
58) Semi Final: 1st Leg H
59) Semi Final: 2nd Leg A

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR

60) FINAL: 1st Leg H
60) FINAL: 1st Leg H
61) FINAL: 2nd Leg A
BORUSSIA MONCHENGLADBACH





1971-72 EUROPEAN CUP WINNERS CUP 08
46) 1st Round: 1st Leg A
47) 1st Round: 2nd Leg H
SERVETTE

48) 2nd Round: 1st Leg H
49) 2nd Round: 2nd Leg A
BAYERN MUNICH





1970-71 INTER-CITIES FAIRS CUP 07
36) 1st Round: 1st Leg H
37) 1st Round: 2nd Leg A
FERENCVAROS

38) 2nd Round: 1st Leg H
39) 2nd Round: 2nd Leg A
DINAMO BUCHAREST

40) 3rd Round: 1st Leg A
41) 3rd Round: 2nd Leg H
HIBERNIAN

42) Quarter Final: 1st Leg H
43) Quarter Final: 2nd Leg A
BAYERN MUNICH
44) Semi Final: 1st Leg H
45) Semi Final: 2nd Leg A
LEEDS UNITED







1969-70 INTER-CITIES FAIRS CUP 06
32) 1st Round: 1st Leg H
33) 1st Round: 2nd Leg A
DUNDALK

34) 2nd Round: 1st Leg A
35) 2nd Round: 2nd Leg H
VITORIA SETUBAL





1968-69 INTER-CITIES FAIRS CUP 05
30) 1st Round: 1st Leg A
31) 1st Round: 2nd Leg H
ATHLETIC BILBAO







1967-68 INTER-CITIES FAIRS CUP 04
24) 1st Round: 1st Leg A
25) 1st Round: 2nd Leg H
MALMO FF

26) 2nd Round: 1st Leg H
27) 2nd Round: 2nd Leg A
TSV MUNICH 1860

28) 3rd Round: 1st Leg A
29) 3rd Round: 2nd Leg H
FERENCVAROS



1966-67 EUROPEAN CUP 03
19) 1st Round: 1st Leg H
20) 1st Round: 2nd Leg A
21) 1st Round: Play Off N
PETROLUL PLOIESTI

22) 2nd Round: 1st Leg A
23) 2nd Round: 2nd Leg H

AJAX





1965-66 EUROPEAN CUP WINNERS CUP 02
10) 1st Round: 1st Leg A
11) 1st Round: 2nd Leg H
JUVENTUS

12) 2nd Round: 1st Leg H
13) 2nd Round: 2nd Leg A
STANDARD LIEGE

14) Quarter Final: 1st Leg A
15) Quarter Final: 2nd Leg H
HONVED

16) Semi Final: 1st Leg A
17) Semi Final: 2nd Leg H
CELTIC
18) FINAL
BORUSSIA DORTMUND







1964-65 EUROPEAN CUP 01
1) Prelim. Round: 1st Leg A
2) Prelim. Round: 2nd Leg H

KR REYKJAVIK

3) 1st Round: 1st Leg H
4) 1st Round: 2nd Leg A

RSC ANDERLECHT

5) Quarter Final: 1st Leg A
6) Quarter Final: 2nd Leg H
7) Quarter Final: Play Off N
1.FC KOLN

8) Semi Final: 1st Leg H
9) Semi Final: 2nd Leg A

INTERNAZIONALE



EUROPEAN SUPER CUP
93) 1977 FINAL: 1st Leg A
94) 1977 FINAL: 2nd Leg H
HAMBURG SV

102) 1978 FINAL: 1st Leg A
103) 1978 FINAL: 2nd Leg H
RSC ANDERLECHT

140) 1984 FINAL

JUVENTUS

195) 2001 FINAL

BAYERN MUNICH
251) 2005 FINAL
CSKA MOSCOW








EUROPEAN / SOUTH AMERICAN CUP
1981 FINAL
CR FLAMENGO

1984 FINAL
CA INDEPENDIENTE






FIFA CLUB WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
2005 Semi Final
DEPORTIVO SAPRISSA

2005 FINAL
SAO PAULO





The copyright of all images and articles used on this site remains with the copyright holders. No commercial gain is made from the use of the images or articles on this site.